Pépinière Jasmin | Jardin Jasmin

ASARUM CANADENSE

PerennialsNative plants
 

No ties with Asian ginger but its rhizome also has medicinal and culinary uses. If it is grown in borders, protect it in fall with mulch of dead leaves.

 
Zone: 3
Common name: Wild Ginger
Family: Native plants
Height: 15 cm
Width: 25 cm
Exposure: Shade to part shade
Flower: Purple
Flowering period : May
Hardiness zone / Map: 3
For better results: Plan with Bio 3 in 1 planting mix



Fast spreading groundcover; one of the earliest to appear in spring. Heart-shaped leaves, dark green with a light down, sometimes with a silvery look. Each leave is 10-15 cm big.



 
Add to wishlist



  Prices and formats are subject to change without further notice. Pricing in store supersedes pricing on the web.