Pépinière Jasmin | Jardin Jasmin

QUERCUS RUBRA

 

Round or conical crown, rather wide and irregular. Large leaves, dull green on top, and bluish green underneath. Its dense foliage will turn golden red in fall. The leaves will sometimes stay on the tree during the winter. In fall, appear brown acorns. Pretty fast growing considering it is an oak. It offers tolerance to both drought and pollution.

 
Zone: 4
Common name: Red Oak
Family: Native Plants
Fall Foliage: Golden Red
Height: 20m
Width: 15m
Exposure: Sun
Flower: Catkin
Flowering period : Spring
Fruiting period: Acorn
Fragrance : No fragrance
Growth rate: Medium
Protection: No winter protect.
Type of soil: Any type, well drained.
Hardiness zone / Map: 4
Warranty: 1 year base warranty // 5 years with Myke product !
For better results: Plant with clay breaker compost and a good sturdy metallic stake






   
Price: $215.00




Size
 
Add to wishlist



  Prices and formats are subject to change without further notice. Pricing in store supersedes pricing on the web.