Pépinière Jasmin | Jardin Jasmin

PINUS STROBUS

 

A very handsome and large ornamental tree. Valuable for parks and large properties as a hedge or specimen. The thin flexible needles are light green with a bluish cast, 5 needles per fasicle. Grows in full sun, although young trees tolerate light shade. "

 
Zone: 3
Common name: Eastern White Pine
Family: Native plant
Fall Foliage: Green
Height: 20 m
Width: 7 m
Exposure: Sun
Flower: Insignificant
Flowering period : Spring
Fruiting period: Cone
Fragrance : No fragrance
Growth rate: Medium to fast
Protection: Sheltered
Type of soil: All well drained soils
Hardiness zone / Map: 3
Warranty: 1 year base warranty // 5 years with MYKE product !
For better results: Plant with clay breaker compost and fossile bone for better results!






   
Price: $58.50




Size
 
Add to wishlist



  Prices and formats are subject to change without further notice. Pricing in store supersedes pricing on the web.