Pépinière Jasmin | Jardin Jasmin

LARIX LARICINA

 

Larch is a conifer that its soft green needles drop in the fall but not before taking a nice yellow tint. There are also beautiful when they grow back in spring. Its female red flowers are especially interesting. Its port is conical, regular and narrow. It is well suited for soil stabilization of banks and poorly drained area. It is also used in screens, windbreaks and for naturalization.

 
Zone: 2
Common name: Tamarack Larch
Family: Native Plants
Fall Foliage: Golden Yellow
Height: 15M
Width: 5M
Exposure: Sun
Flower: Red
Flowering period : May
Fruiting period: Red cone
Fragrance : No fragrance
Growth rate: Medium
Protection: No winter protect.
Type of soil: All soils even very dry.
Hardiness zone / Map: 2
Warranty: 1 year base warranty // 5 years with Myke product !
For better results: Plant with clay breaker compost and fossile bone for better results !






   
Price: $65.00




Size
 
Add to wishlist



  Prices and formats are subject to change without further notice. Pricing in store supersedes pricing on the web.