Pépinière Jasmin | Jardin Jasmin

CLEMATIS VIRGINIANA

Climbers
 

This climber produces clusters of white flowers from July to September. When planting, take care to bury up to first buds. Amend with a clematis or vine fertiliser. Lay down mulch during season. If needed, prune after flowering to limit growth. Use on fences, trellises, arbors or pergolas.

 
Zone: 3
Common name: Virginia Clematis
Family: Native plants
Fall Foliage: Brown yellow
Height: 4-5 m
Width: Variable
Exposure: Sun or shade
Flower: White
Flowering period : July-September
Fruiting period: Yes
Fragrance : Lightly
Growth rate: Fast
Protection: No winter protection
Type of soil: Rich, light and well drained
Hardiness zone / Map: 3
Warranty: Limited warranty for 3 months
For better results: Plant with clay breaker compost and fossil bone meal; add compost every spring






 
Add to wishlist



  Prices and formats are subject to change without further notice. Pricing in store supersedes pricing on the web.