Pépinière Jasmin | Jardin Jasmin

DRYOPTERIS CRASSIRHIZOMA

 

Semi-evergreen plant. The massive crown of this fern and the stems are covered with long brown scales. The fronds form a perfect vase shape on the forest floor making this fern an ideal specimen plant. Requires moist, humus-rich soil.

 
Zone: 5
Common name: Thick-Stemmed Wood Fern
Family: Ferns
Height: 60-100cm
Width: 70-100cm
Exposure: Shade to part shade
Flower: Discreet
Type of soil: Fresh, rich, well drained.
Hardiness zone / Map: 5
For better results: Plant with clay breaker compost and fossile bone for better results !



Uses: specimen, large scale planting. Easy cultivation fern.



   
Price: $16.50




Size
 
Add to wishlist



  Prices and formats are subject to change without further notice. Pricing in store supersedes pricing on the web.